Events

Filter: Categories
  • Ancaster Historical Society
  • Burlington Historical Society
  • Dundas Valley Historical Society
  • Fieldcote Museum
  • Grimsby Historical Society
  • Hamilton Branch UEL
  • Hamilton Mountain Heritage Society
  • Hamilton-Wentworth Heritage Association
  • Head-of-the-Lake Historical Society
  • Oakville Historical Society
  • Other
  • UELAC
  • Waterdown – East Flamborough Heritage Society
Tags
  • Burlington Historical Society (1)

Agenda

  1. Nov
    5
    Wed

    1. Oakville: Ontario Family History @ Oakville Public Library Central Branch
      7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

      I Want to Research my Ontario Family History Part 2 – What’s Next?

  2. Nov
    15
    Sat

    1. Waterdown: Book Fair @ St. James United Church
      9:00 am – 3:00 pm

      Heritage Book Fair with author talks by local authors: Tina Dine, Jean Rae Baxter, Zig Misiak and Marty Pullin.

  3. Nov
    19
    Wed

    1. Fieldcote Museum @ Old Town Hall
      7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

      The Old Fashioned Christmas & How Traditions Began

  4. Nov
    27
    Thu

    1. Hamilton: John McDonald on William Halton @ Olivet United Church
      7:30 pm – 9:00 pm

      John McDonald will be speaking about William Halton (the man for whom the county was named) and his life and times with an emphasis on how he worked diligently for the veterans of the War of 1812 and his involvement with organizations such as The Loyal and Patriotic Society of Upper Canada.

  5. Dec
    6
    Sat

    1. Hamilton: Christmas Luncheon – Jean Rae Baxter, speaker @ Tyendaga Golf Club
      12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

      Christmas luncheon at Tyandaga Golf Club. Speaker will be Jean Rae Baxter, on ‘The Education of a Leader: Joseph Brant and the School that became Dartmouth College’.

  6. Jan
    15
    Thu

    1. Dundas Valley: Heritage Houses @ Dundas Museum
      7:30 pm – 9:00 pm

      Restoration of Heritage Houses in Dundas

  7. Feb
    14
    Sat

    1. Fieldcote: Weird & Wonderful (all-day) @ Fieldcote Museum
      Feb 14 – May 2

      Odd & Intriguing Artifacts from the Collection

  8. Feb
    18
    Wed

    1. Oakville: Streetcars @ St. John's United Church
      7:30 pm – 9:00 pm

      Bill Thomson – Streetcars

  9. Feb
    21
    Sat

    1. Hamilton Wentworth Heritage Awards & Fair @ Hamilton City Hall
      11:00 am – 12:30 pm

      Martha Hemphill & Frank Rupert are this year’s recipients from Hamilton Branch UELAC.

  10. Feb
    26
    Thu

    1. Hamilton: AGM, speaker Nerene Virgin @ Olivet United Church
      7:30 pm – 9:00 pm

      Annual General meeting with speaker Nerene Virgin, who will be talking about Dr. Roman – ‘The Greatest Roman of them all’.

Permanent link to this article: http://uel-hamilton.com/activities/events/